RSS Feed (xml)

Powered By

Skin Design:
Free Blogger Skins

Powered by Blogger

Tuesday, March 24, 2009

Vote Earth - Your Light Switch Is Your Vote

This year, Earth Hour has been transformed into the world’s first global election, between Earth and global warming.

For the first time in history, people of all ages, nationalities, race and background have the opportunity to use their light switch as their vote – Switching off your lights is a vote for Earth, or leaving them on is a vote for global warming. WWF are urging the world to VOTE EARTH and reach the target of 1 billion votes, which will be presented to world leaders at the Global Climate Change Conference in Copenhagen 2009.

This meeting will determine official government policies to take action against global warming, which will replace the Kyoto Protocol. It is the chance for the people of the world to make their voice heard.

Earth Hour began in Sydney in 2007, when 2.2 million homes and businesses switched off their lights for one hour. In 2008 the message had grown into a global sustainability movement, with 50 million people switching off their lights. Global landmarks such as the Golden Gate Bridge in San Francisco, Rome’s Colosseum, the Sydney Opera House and the Coca Cola billboard in Times Square all stood in darkness.

In 2009, Earth Hour is being taken to the next level, with the goal of 1 billion people switching off their lights as part of a global vote. Unlike any election in history, it is not about what country you’re from, but instead, what planet you’re from. VOTE EARTH is a global call to action for every individual, every business, and every community. A call to stand up and take control over the future of our planet. Over 74 countries and territories have pledged their support to VOTE EARTH during Earth Hour 2009, and this number is growing everyday.

We all have a vote, and every single vote counts. Together we can take control of the future of our planet, for future generations.

VOTE EARTH by simply switching off your lights for one hour, and join the world for Earth Hour.

Saturday, March 28, 8:30-9:30pm.


Saturday, March 21, 2009

I Love and Miss Starbucks, Really

Well, I really have nothing to say now but just wanna write something about my craving for a Starbucks coffee. Geesh. I really miss the Signature Hot Chocolate, Java Chip, and its cakes and brownies:

You might be wondering why I haven't been to Starbucks for like.. *counts* for almost 2 years!!! Well, that's because, tragically, there's no Starbucks here in Fiji! *sob* lol. Yes yes yes, it super sucks, right? ;p

Anyways, I have the Starbucks Recipes Ebook. How I wish I can make one. lol. You can click the image and download it for yourself. :)

I LOVE STARBUCKS AND I EFFIN MISS IT!!! Sbux, we shall meet again when I get out of here. I hope there will be an Sbux outlet here though, so I can have it here in Fiji. lol

If you can't download the ebook. Click here.


Friday, March 20, 2009

The Panic - An Undersea Volcano Erupts

So, according to the news just a bit a while ago, there was a TSUNAMI WARNING here in Fiji. My mom went out of her room and started telling us that we should go to a high place because someone called her up and told us to do so. (We are already living in one of the highest places in Fiji, for Pete's sake. lol) The warning came in at 8am.

There was an undersea volcano erupting near Tonga. And as you know, Tonga is part of the South Pacific. When I went online, I saw that news on Yahoo's homepage but I didn't bother to check it out coz it's not in Fiji anyway. The warning was issued because there was a 7.7 magnitude earthquake that has occured 400 kilometers away from Fiji..

I was effin nervous a while ago! WUHAHA. Because of mom. lol. I was like "I wanna go home first before I die". lmao. But well, seriously, I'm not that afraid coz I know God is with me, us.. XD

Here's another interesting picture of 'the scene'. I really liked this one. It's taken from the capital of Tonga, Nuku'alofa:

Anyways, the warning was cancelled at 8:30am. So, no need to panic. Sheesh. :p

Stories can be read here:

Pics are taken from Yahoo News.

Well, you guys have a great, wonderful and awesome weekend!


Wednesday, March 11, 2009

For All You've Done

Last week, we sang a new song in church. Well, it's not really new though. It's entitled For All You've Done by Hillsong. Here's the lyrics:

My Savior
Lifted me from the miry clay

Forever, I will never be the same
Cause You came here
From the everlasting
To the world we live
The Father’s only Son

And You lived
You died
You rose again on high
You opened the way for the world to live again

Hallelujah, for all You’ve done

I really love this song! All praises to God, for ALL He has done...

God bless you all,


Friday, March 6, 2009

Day of Fasting

Yay. It's been a long while since I posted something new to my blog. Mahn, I'm so sorry for not updating always. Just kinda busy finishing http://FreeIMTraining.Biz. lol.

Well, it's fasting this weekend in our church. Got heaps to pray for. I didn't have the time to write them down last night during our midweek service but here are some that I remember:

* The conference in Australia
* The people attending the conference that it becomes fruitful
* Personal relationship to God
* Financial breakthroughs at the time of crisis
* And many others...

I'd love to pray for you! So, if you got prayer requests, feel free to drop a comment. :D

Oh yeah, I'm starting school on Monday. Not in the University of the South Pacific anymore though. We're going to Institute of Technology Australia. I'm getting a Business course.

Update soon.