RSS Feed (xml)

Powered By

Skin Design:
Free Blogger Skins

Powered by Blogger

Friday, November 21, 2008

I Am A Habit

I am your constant companion.
I am your greatest helper or your heaviest burden.
I will push you onward or drag you down to failure.
I am completely at your command.
Half the things you do, you might just as well turn over to me,
and I will be able to do them quickly and correctly.
I am easily managed; you must merely be firm with me.
Show me exactly how you want something done, and after a few lessons I will do it automatically.

I am the servant of all great men.
And, alas, of all failures as well.
Those who are great, I have made great.
Those who are failures, I have made failures.
I am not a machine, though I work with all the precision of a machine.
Plus, the intelligence of a man.
You may run me for profit, or run me for ruin; it makes no difference to me.
Take me, train me, be firm with me and I will put the world at your feet.
Be easy with me, and I will destroy you.
Who am I?

I am a HABIT!


I remember me reciting this poem during my High School. Well, I just remembered this when I heard the preaching a while ago. The message was about Bad Habits that affect the Kingdom of God. Bad eating habits, too much internet, forever stubborn, poor time management, etc. There are the things I am most guilty of. lol. Bad habits are like bed, it's easy to get into but hard to get out of. What can I say? It speaks for itself. Yes, I have bad habits and they really affect my Christian life, not just my Christian life, but everything. We should break bad habit because we'll never be free until we despised the things around us.

All of us have habits, good and bad. Whatever it is, we should always be aware of it. As what the poem says, it could put the world on our feet or it could destroy us. How we deal with it is what matters and our future lies on it. In order to be successful in every aspect of our lives, we should break bad habits and keep the good ones.

Till next time,


Tuesday, November 18, 2008

I Wanna Get A New Digital Camera

I had been a photojournalist in high school. I basically take pictures of all the event that occur in our school and out of school activities. We had press conferences where all the journalists from different schools compete with each other, from district all the way to national competitions. I am always the participant for Photojournalism so it's cool. I won third place in one of the them. lol. Digital cameras are not allowed in those kinds of competitions though.

Well, since I was a kid, I loved taking pictures. The first camera I ever used is, of course, a manual one, which at that time obviously uses a film. It's cool how we got technology now.

I first used a digital camera when I was like in freshman year in high school. It was cool. I can see the picture even before it gets developed. I can move it to the angle I want and stuffs like that. Digital photography is just so amazing that you don't have to worry anymore about how your photo will come out.

It seems that every month, if not every week, different manufacturers are coming up with the latest digital cameras to entice potential clients. I must admit, it's really hard to choose the best one that comes with the best price as well. Owning a digital camera doesn't need to be that expensive. Here's a site where you can compare the prices and find the BEST price that suits your budget: Actually, the best digital camera is the one that you will enjoy and use. Not the type that you'll just leave rotting in its box or after a few weeks of usage or so, up there in the attic.

Another thing that I like when using a digital camera is that we don't need to line up for photo developing anymore to share our photos with our family and friends. I personally use my laptop to view and share my photos. I will just download my photos to my laptop and upload it to social network sites so it can be viewed by others.

Another way of viewing your high definition photos is by using an LCD TV. You can use the slideshow feature and feels like you are watching a movie because LCD's have superb quality of graphics.

You can now figure out what you really need and want before you buy digital camera. If you want to see ratings and rankings of these devices based on price, resolution or other features, check out various websites that have these in the Internet.

I have been using my phone's camera to take photos. Although most camera phones now have the same features like that of digital cameras, they are still better with some features that a phone doesn't have.

Time to go shopping for my own digital camera! Time to save up. lol

Till next time,


Sunday, November 9, 2008

Words Unspoken

It's now 6am. And no, no, I wasn't been up all this time! haha. I just woke up at around 5:30am. I slept around 11pm last night, believe it or not. =p

Well, it was a long daaaay yesterday! Mom left for Nadi at around 4am. Then I didn't sleep. Really. Sucks. No, not because mom left! haha. I was waiting for a call from Canada, from Internet Marketing Center. They have the most complete Internet Marketing Course. And they contacted me via email for a phone interview because I applied for their eBusiness Development program. Well, I will talk more about that on Internet Marketing Blog soon. So yeah, I stayed all the way up to wait for that call because I so wanna learn more on internet marketing, hehe.

Anyways... So, I was up the whole time. He called but the line got cut! =( I hope he would call again next week... Oh well..

Me and my sister had a fight yesterday at like 12 noon. We had some misunderstanding about what to do yesterday. I was thinking to invite some friends along to watch a movie but she doesn't want to because the house was a mess. (You know, it's just us two in the house. HAHA. What do you expect from spoiled brats alone at home. lol) She was so angry about the fact that I was inviting friends when I know that the house was sooooo messy and all. So, frustrated and stuff, I left her alone in the house to go to town and meet some friends. I really felt bad about the fact that just because she disagreed, she shouted at me. tsk,,tsk.. Sucks. So yeah, I really left her.

Of course I felt bad about leaving my twin sister at home. We grew up like we have the same heartbeat. Two hearts beat us one, like the husband and wife. lol. HAHA. She is my only sister, my best friend, my partner in crime, my accountability partner, and everything. We've been through a lot. We always have each other. Ok, enough for the drama. Going back, I was like always thinking about her, and there was some point that it made me teary-eyed. Haha. Oh well. So, me and my two friends (whom me and my sis are always with) ate pizza at Jody's. Fast forward >>> April (my sizzy) and I get to fix the problem through the mobile. lol. I called up to check if she's still alive, I mean, if she's fine. She said our brother went home for the weekend (he is working with dad in the west) and that we can now go home because she cleaned up... Fast forward >>> We watched a movie and had fun.

Fast forward >>> Outreach time at 7pm at Sukuna Park. We do it like twice a month. We go there to proclaim the Word of Jesus Christ. As Christians, we should spread the Gospel. So yeah.... At first, me and April held the signs. It's the easiest thing to do but it's hard. lol. We would only experience physical burden, not the spiritual burden we can get from not being able to witness to lost souls. We are still kinda not used to talking to strangers about Him, which sucks! That's what we call the 'spiritual burden'. It feels like every lost souls that we didn't share the Gospel with was like our responsibility. It's like if that person dies now and goes to Hell, it's because of me, us Christians. Fast forward >>> So yeah, we always choose the physical burden. It was so painful to hold that sign high. It was heavy! And you have to hold it high pa. lol. Fast forward >>> Brother Secca (one of the leaders in church) came to us two and asked us two if we want to testify. Ok ok, GOSH. That is also one of the reasons why we wanna choose the physical burden. We don't wanna speak up in front of people. We're But at that time, I felt like, 'this is it'. You can't 'escape the daily grind' anymore, Fei. (Ohh, Escape the Daily Grind...that's Gloria Jeans' slogan! My second favorite coffee shop, next to Strabucks. Because no Sbux in Fiji. tsk. LOL) It's like God was haunting me to testify. lol. I could say no anymore, I never testified so it's like the time to do so.

So to cut the story short, yes, I testified. And I testified for, I think 2 to 3 minutes. WAAHH. I was practicing a longer one. A longer, and juicier one. lol. I was gonna try to really tell more. But I ended up tongue-tied and it got all sucked up. I so wanted to tell how God moved in our lives. But I ended up telling very little, which I hope I didn't say something stupid. And to add up, aside from not telling much, I kinda paused for a couple of times to stop the tears from falling off. Shocks, I can't believe my tear burst out. There was I, in front of the spotlight (which feels like I'm in front of the Lord on judgment day. HAHAHA), being the 'quiet and gentle spirit' (it's a Bible term), testifying and crying in front of many people. I don't even want to remember the things I said. It's just not the things I wanna say, because I wanna tell more. Sigh. Maybe I have really been through a lot because it made me cry out my feelings. WAAAHHH. It was embarassing! Not because I talked about Jesus in front of a lot of people (in fact, I felt light after that), but it was embarrassing because it wasn't good enough. Words left unspoken. Gee, I really think I disappointed our Heavenly Dad. I sucked. But well, I tried my best. And I promise that next time, I will tell the things I wanna share, what Jesus has done in my life, without the tears. I pray that God will make me brave and help me next time. Gosh, I'm such a cry baby when I share things like that, when I share things about what happened to my family. Ugh. Yuppz, we almost had a broken family and I had a traumatic childhood. Imagine your parents fighting in front on one innocent cute girl. HAHAHA. Yes, cute girl! *what* (I'm gonna write my testimony soon here on my blog. I just feel that it's a necessity on Christian blogs..lmao)

So yeah, it has been a looooong day. And I didn't have the time to sleep. I was up since Friday afternoon. looool. That's why I slept early last night, I was knocked out at 11pm.

Till next time,


Friday, November 7, 2008

Hot Fiji, Rainy Suva

The Fiji Weather. The best time for visiting the Fiji Islands is between May and November. This is the 'winter' season, and though still deliciously warm and tropical, it is not as humid as the hotter, wetter summer months of December - April. However, do not rule out the summer months as there are many advantages. Firstly there is a greater abundance of flowering shrubs and trees as many of these start to bloom more prodigiously from November. Secondly, since it is the ' low season ' it is easier to find many excellent deals. Fiji is beautiful all year round - it's just that there is more chance for some tropical rains during summer. But it is the tropical rains that make Fiji such a beautiful paradise!

Temperature is determined by its location in the South Pacific Ocean and has tropical maritime climate without extremes in temperature. The changes in temperature from one day to another varies slightly and also from season to season the changes are minimal. The hotter season in January, February is usually no more than 3 to 4 degrees hotter than the cool season of July and August. Although the hot season is the rainy season and higher humidity can make this season fell much hotter.

Rainfall in Fiji is largely determined by the time of year. For example the wet season is November to April and experiences a much larger amount of rainfall that the other months of the year. Especially the larger islands that generate clouds and precipitation The south eastern regions of the main islands such as the Suva area on Viti Levu receive much more precipitation that the rest of the islands.

Trade Winds in Fiji mostly come from the south east. These winds are usually light to moderate with stronger winds more common in the May to November period. The larger islands of Viti Levu, Vanua Levu can have their own wind patterns as the island heat up during the day and cool down at night. For example Nadi most days experiences an afternoon breeze starting just after noon. Fiji also has a cyclone season from November to April ( the rainy season ) with can cause high winds.



Well, I've been here in Suva, Fiji for more than a year now so I can obviously tell you how the weather really is like. lol.

I arrived here on 30th of May last year, which is the 'winter season' up to November. I got off the plane past 9am. Their airport, the Nadi International Airport, is located in the 'burning west' as they call it so it was HOT. The weather here is just like what we have in the Philippines, tropical. But honestly, I find the heat here kinda like different because it really burns my skin. Maybe that's one of the reasons why white people like going here, to sun bathe. lol. I see those white people in the resorts are really tanned and burnt. Oh well.

Luckily, we live in Suva, the Fiji's capital, which is 3 hours away from Nadi by car.

So anyways, the Rainy Suva... It's still very hot when the sun is up, around 10am-3pm. Those are the hottest. Sigh. I remember one outreach when we were out at around 11am, I almost fainted because of the burning heat of the sun. tsk,,tsk.. And sometimes, I just can't stand the hotness so we just stayed home if there are no good reasons to go out.

When it rains, it rains hard oftentimes. And unexpectedly. Like, it is very sunny for an hour and on the next hour, it would rain. lol. Sometimes, it drizzles while the sun is still shining. Weird, huh? Gee, I hate the smell of the land when it happens! Then, the raindrops are seemingly huge. And it rains continuously! Most of the time it would rain at around 2am, that's when I sleep, and when I wake up at around 10am, it still rains till the afternoon. Err, Rainy Suva that is!

So there. Just like any other tropical countries. haha. But well, I like our weather in the Philippines more than here. Ahehe. Peace out! It's almost the same anyways... haha

Till next time,


Tuesday, November 4, 2008

Tips For Healthy Eating

I am not a Health Buff. In fact, I just eat what I feel like eating. I was a chubby girl when I was young and it's a good thing, I'm not fat anymore. lol. I hate veggies just like any teenagers. I don't drink much soda because it's just too acidic and makes my stomach ache. I don't have vices like drinking or smoking. I'm a big fan of cakes and ice cream. I love chocolates. I like pork and chicken. Yum. Well, although I'm not very health conscious, let me give you some health tips.

Healthy eating is a way of balancing the food you eat to keep your body in great health. With healthy eating, you'll have energy all day, get the vitamins and minerals you need, stay strong for activities you enjoy, and maintain a healthy weight.

Below, you'll find tips designed to help you with healthy eating.

1. Don't skip any meals

Eating 3 meals with snacks in between is the ideal way to maintain both energy and a healthy weight. When you skip meals and get hungry, you're more than likely to choose foods that aren't very good for you.

If you are eating away from home, take food with you or know where you can buy healthy food from.

2. Learn about how to prepare foods

Instead of deep frying, try grilling, stir frying, microwaving, baking, and even boiling. You should also try fresh or even dried herbs and spices to add flavor to your food. Before you eat any type of meat, be sure to trim the fat and skin off of it.

3. Avoid a lot of sugar

Drinks that contain sugar are a major source of empty energy. What this means, is that the drinks contain a lot of energy that your body may not need, and it doesn't contain any vitamins or minerals. If you plan to drink sugary drinks, don't go overboard - limit yourself to 1 a day.

4. Avoid thinking about diets

There are no good food nor any bad foods. All food can be a part of a healthy diet, when eaten in moderation. You don't need to buy any low carb, fat free, or even diet foods, as these foods normally have lots of other added ingredients to replaces the carbohydrates or fat.

So there, happy healthy eating!

Till next time,


Sunday, November 2, 2008

Came To My Rescue

Falling on my knees in worship
Giving all I am to seek Your face
Lord all I am is is Yours

My whole life I place in Your hands
God of mercy Humbled I bow down
In your presence at Your throne

I called You answered
And You came to my rescue and I,
Wanna be where You are

In my life be lifted high
In our world be lifted high
In our love be lifted high


Well, this is one of my favorite songs when I need Him during the hard times. Oh well. I let it all out a while ago. All the unforgiveness and resentment towards my parents. And not to mention, the bitterness in Fiji. lol. Hopefully, they won't come back again. Coz I'm tired of them. It robs my joy.

The preaching really gave me and my sister the conviction we badly needed. After the altar call, we were like "that's it". And God gave us a bonus, our Pastor called us to his office. He told us some stuffs about his observation on us. He knows that we are going through something. It's about us and our parents. Sigh. The words that came out from his mouth helped us. Gee, we were full crying whenever he points out a thing. Pastors are really God's messenger. Diba, diba? hehe. Anyhow, it was all good to hear those stuffs. We're trying to change, really. But it's just kinda hard and all. So, hopefully, this is really is it. I need a fresh start. And everything starts with a change of heart.. Oh yes. lol.

That's all I can say for now, I'm still digesting everything. lol. Have a great Sunday y'all!

Till next time,