RSS Feed (xml)

Powered By

Skin Design:
Free Blogger Skins

Powered by Blogger

Saturday, July 26, 2008

July Youth Camp 2008

Well, we had our Youth Camp last 18th-20th at Coral Coast Christian Center. Sorry for the long overdue blog post. lol. Hehehe.

Since I got here to Fiji, that was my third camp with Potters House (our church) and it was actually the best camp among the three camps I've been to. I don't know why, I just like it. HAHA.


We've learned about Maturity. It's from a Latin word which means Maturos which literally means to ripen.

Being mature is to have the sense that someone would judge your life, and that is God. There will always be consequences to our actions. When you're not the only one, it gives you courage and when you sin, you will feel better when you go it with someone. That's why there's this thing we call 'peer pressure'. We always feel comfortable if we do things with our friends, even those sinful ones coz we are taking the confidence from the fact that everyone else does that. Not thinking of what might happen ahead of us.

On Judgment Day, God will ask us these questions:
(Guidelines for teenagers, specially for those who are followers of Jesus)

1. Was I first in your life?
2. Were you committed to speaking to Me in prayer during your time on Earth?
3. What were you like when you were alive? What were you like when no one else is looking?
4. How important were My words to you?
5. Did the pattern of your life caused others to serve Me?
6. What did you do with the gifts I gave you?
7. Did you use your popularity for God?
8. Did you really give Me your best?

The other Word was about Self Esteem (Determining our Self Worth)

It is measured by our identity in Christ, our mission, and our potential. We are all brothers and sisters in Christ. Our mission is to be involved in helping each other. God reconciled us to Himself through Jesus Christ. He doesn't label us according to out past. He label us according to our potential. You might have stmbled but you need to get up. What is your true potential in Christ?


As what I've said, the recent camp was my favorite of the three. It was just so cool. I made more friends. Been stronger with those physical games we had, and of course, stronger in faith. Hehe. We had better food as well. loooool. HAHAHA. I used to starve in the camps here. Fijian and Indian food just don't suit my taste, I guess. lmao. But some our awesome!

Well, pics are up on Bebo and Friendster. Haven't uploaded them to Multiply yet. haha. Oh well...

Hope you guys had a great weekend as well!

Till next time,

Friday, July 18, 2008

Youth Camp this Weekend

Well guys, I'm going to the Youth Camp this weekend. =)

I'm not really looking forward to it. I don't feel like going this time because of some lame reasons but what can I do? Seems like God wants me to go there and would obviously MOVE again! haha. But well, am looking forward for some CONVICTION on my life. lol.

So yeah.. I'll reply to Cbox messages when I get back. Sorry, don't have a time for blog hopping this past few days... =|

And I noticed my Imeem player was changed. It doesn't play the whole song now.. Grrr. I'll fix it when I get back soon. Geez.

Anyways, try this Batman quiz for the mean time and win 2 tickets! hehe.


Saturday, July 12, 2008

Denarau Getaway

Well, as you guys noticed, I haven't gone online for quite some time. Hehe. I left Suva last Friday and just got back this Thursday. We went on a vacation in Nadi. Then went to Denarau. What a nice and cool place! haha. I would love to get a house in Denarau in the future! Oh no, that means I would go back here in Fiji. lol. To be honest, I'm not planning to go back here in Fiji after dad's contract. But when I get to see Denarau, it's just cool and I loved it! HAHA. In fact, of the 5 days we've been to the west, 3 days we were in Denarau. A Samoan friend of mine said we're obsessed with Denarau. How true? lol. Here are some pics! They have shows for tourists every now and then. These pics are from Port Denarau Marina. lol. Denarau is an Island itself. The luxury hotels and vacation houses are in that place of Fiji so it's really a nice place. Oh well. hehe.

Denarau Island is the largest integrated resort in the South Pacific offering a variety of accommodation, activities and investment options. These range from premier resorts, a championship golf course, and an abundance of holiday activities involving the marina.


Me @ Esquires, April & I near the fountain, Us again @ Cardo's for dinner, Dad, Kuya Mark and I @ Cardo's, Me @ Radissons Orchid Lounge...

For more pictures:


Here's a short video of a Fire Dance Show

Tuesday, July 1, 2008


Hahahaha! lol. Oh yes, you read it right.. School is FINALLY O-V-E-R! XD

Well, I missed one of my final exams. I feel sorry BIG TIME. But what can I do? It's done. I can't cry over spilled milk. I can't turn back time. I know, it's my fault. =(

Oh well.. Hello SEM BREAK! Hehehe. Goodbye school for now. Prolly one month or I don't know. I wanna transfer, I don't wanna study in USP anymore. I don't care if it's the top university in the South Pacific. lol. Waah! I just don't wanna study those Foundation courses! It's driving me nuts.. =|


How sad is that. My friends and classmates are now on their junior year. While me, still yet to be on my first year coz of Foundation thing in thie Brit Curriculum. Darn it. >.< style="font-style: italic;">

Till next time,