Subscribe

RSS Feed (xml)

Powered By

Skin Design:
Free Blogger Skins

Powered by Blogger

Thursday, December 18, 2008

Christmas Holiday Plans

Few more days and it's Christmas time! Yay. It's our second Christmas here in Fiji. Sigh. How I so miss the Christmas in the Philippines. :(

Last year was the most sad Christmas I ever had. Because we're just new to this place and really had very few friends. So, it was really a sad thing. We ate with some Filipino neighbours on the 25th and that's it. I still got gifts though. From our church friends when we had the Christmas service and from our parents and Filo neighbours.

In the Philippines, we have this what we call Noche Buena. It is where we all eat (with our family, friends, or whoever we wanted to spend Christmas with) at 12am of Decemeber 25th. We just have a good time and exchange gifts. We (me and my siblings) mostly sleep whole day of that day because we would sleep around 4 or 5am. But we would wake up in the afternoon and go to another Christmas party to another place. Some people go to movies because every December 25, that's the show time of the movies who are competing in the Metro Manila Film Festival. Others celebrate Christmas in their provinces.

Some photos of a celebration of Christmas in the Philippines:

Houses are super decorated with Christmas lights.


Early morning of Dec. 25th, Catholics go to church for the last
"Simbang Gabi", or "Misa de Gallo".


So, this year. We're having our Christmas service in church on the 24th. We're gonna sing carols and enjoy each other's company. Then on December 25th, off we go to Denarau to spend some time in Radisson Resort Hotel. Yayayay. Here are some pics of the hotel:







So there you go. I'm looking forward to our stay in Radisson. It's way better than staying here in Suva. lol. The only slide in Denarau is there. Yay. Gotta try some water sports and enjoy! :D I wish I won't be tanned so much.

If you wanna check out other hotels in Denarau, you can visit this site.

Next year? I'm hoping I'll be back in the Philippines by then to celebrate Pasko (Christmas in our language).

Guess, we'll be back in Suva after New Year's. My next blog post will be a Resolution or what happened this year. lol. It depends on my mood. NYAHA


Till next time,

Feiyie

1 comment:

The Choco Loco said...

hi feiyie ... been a long time ... anyways ... A Very Merry Christmas and a Prosperous New Year to you and your family!!!